Neem leaf is used for leprosy, eye disorders, bloody nose, intestinal worms, stomach upset, loss of appetite, skin ulcers, diseases of the heart and blood vessels (cardiovascular disease), fever, diabetes, gum disease (gingivitis), and liver problems. The leaf is also used for birth control and to cause abortions.
Neem has a lot of benefits. It is very difficult to describe all the benefits here but I try my best to describe almost all the benefits.
1. Allergic cure:
Neem is a tree which taste is very bitter and due to its antibacterial and anti-fungal properties it is used to cure allergy in south Asia and many countries by boiling its leaves with water and use it as a juice, some people use its water in taking bath to recover from allergy.
2. Removal of skin rashes:
It is used in many medicines that are used in removing skin rashes and acne forms. Because it has many chemicals and antioxidant, antibacterial, and antifungal properties it is used in the removal of skin rashes.
Neem and its constituents play a role in the scavenging of free radical generation and prevention of disease pathogenesis.
3. As a Cancer, Tumor & Apoptosis controller:
Neem ingredient shows an effective role in the management of cancer through the regulation of cell signaling pathways. Neem modulates the activity of various tumor suppressor genes (e.g., p53, TN), angiogenesis (VEGF), transcription factors (e.g., NF-κB), and apoptosis (e.g., bcl2, bax).
4. As Anti-inflammatory:
Neem also plays a role as anti-inflammatory via regulation of proinflammatory enzyme activities including cyclooxygenase, and lipoxygenase enzyme.
5. As a chemopreventive:
Active constitutes play role in the diseases cure via activation of the antioxidative enzyme, rupture the cell wall of bacteria and play a role as chemopreventive through the regulation of cellular pathways.
In many diseases, free radicals are generally culprits of many diseases and these free radicals are generally reactive oxygen and by neutralization of those radicals, one can control these diseases. And because of the properties of antioxidant neem can contribute to controlling these radicals and reducing the risks of those diseases.
According to the Journal of Taibah University for Science.
A valuable study was carried out to evaluate in vitro antioxidant activity in different crude extracts of the leaves of Azadirachta indica (neem) and the antioxidant capacity of different crude extracts was as follows: chloroform > butanol > ethyl acetate extract > hexane extract > methanol extract. The result of the current finding suggested that the chloroform crude extracts of neem could be used as a natural antioxidant.
6. In shampoos and soaps:
Neem is commonly used in shampoos for treating dandruff and in soaps for the skin. It is used because of its antifungal and antioxidant properties.
7. In the treatment of psoriasis & Athlete foot:
Psoriasis: The most common type “psoriasis Vulgaris” is characterized by slightly elevated reddish patches or solid elevations covered with silvery-white patches. In most cases, the lesions tend to be symmetrically distributed on the elbows and knees, scalp, chest, and buttocks.
Athlete foot: Athlete’s foot is a fungal infection of the feet, actually a form of ringworm. The skin areas most commonly affected are sole and the web spaces between the toes. It is estimated that at least 70 percent of all people will have a fungal foot infection at some point in their lives. Athletes may be at a slightly greater risk than other populations, because a major risk factor for infection is the exposure of the feet to warm, moist communal environment or areas, such as infected locker rooms and public showers.
Athlete’s foot is seen in males more commonly than in females
Neem is used in its treatment of its anti-allergic and antifungal properties.
8. Primitive treatment of diabetes:
For thousands of years, Neem leaves have been used as a traditional treatment for diabetes, and there is some clinical evidence suggesting that it may help control blood sugar levels.
9. Cosmetics & Oils:
For a long time, neem leaves have been using in cosmetics for beauty.
Neem oil is derived from seeds of neem and it contains many essential components that help in the beautifying of skin by removing black and red rashes.
Neem oil contains many complex components and chemicals that are extremely beneficial to the skin. Some ingredients are:
- Fatty acids (EFA)
- Vitamin E
Benefits of Neem oil:
It has been used in the following purposes:
- Wrinkles, scars & Acne
- Dry skin
- Stimulate collagen production
- Minimize warts and moles.